Cisco 10G SFP+ Datasheet

Cisco, as one of the leading fiber optics manufactures around the world, is professional in networking hardware, telecommunications equipment and other high-technology services and products. As Cisco 10G SFP+ modules are popular among data center managers, this article will focus on Cisco 10G SFP+ datasheet. Overview of Cisco 10G SFP+ Modules Cisco 10G SFP+ modules provide various 10G Ethernet connectivity […]

Continue reading »

Comparison Between Singlemode QSFP28 and Multimode QSFP28

Fiber optic transceiver, as an important optical component, is widely used for transmitting and receiving optical signals to facilitate communication. To meet the increasing demand for higher speed and bandwidth, fiber optic transceiver has continued to evolve, from SFP, 10G SFP+, 40G QSFP+ to 100G CFP and QSFP28. Among them, 100G QSFP28 transceiver is now very popular on the market. […]

Continue reading »

Cabling Solutions for 100G CFP/120G CXP

The step for higher capacity and throughput in data centers has never stopped and the 100G/120G Ethernet network has been widely applied. However, it is not an easy job to upgrade existing 10G/40G equipment to meet the requirement of 100G/120G Ethernet network. Is there any cabling solution for smooth migration from 10G/40G to 100G/120G? Of course, there is. This article […]

Continue reading »

A Closer Look at 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

As 40G network has been widely applied in today’s data center cabling system, 40G QSFP+ transceivers gain great popularity among data center managers. And for short data transmission distance, 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver is preferred. This article is going to focus on 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver and share several cabling solutions for 40G QSFP+ SR4 with you. Overview of 40G […]

Continue reading »

Difference Between 40G QSFP+ Transceiver with LC Interface and MTP/MPO Interface

Data transmission with higher density and bandwidth has become the trend under present networking environment. With 40 Gigabit Ethernet commonly deployed in most data centers, various network devices designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) link are available on the market. Among them, 40G QSFP+ transceivers play an important role in driving the bandwidth to a mounting point. There are mainly […]

Continue reading »