Comparison Between Singlemode QSFP28 and Multimode QSFP28

Fiber optic transceiver, as an important optical component, is widely used for transmitting and receiving optical signals to facilitate communication. To meet the increasing demand for higher speed and bandwidth, fiber optic transceiver has continued to evolve, from SFP, 10G SFP+, 40G QSFP+ to 100G CFP and QSFP28. Among them, 100G QSFP28 transceiver is now very popular on the market. […]

Continue reading »

Cabling Solutions for 100G CFP/120G CXP

The step for higher capacity and throughput in data centers has never stopped and the 100G/120G Ethernet network has been widely applied. However, it is not an easy job to upgrade existing 10G/40G equipment to meet the requirement of 100G/120G Ethernet network. Is there any cabling solution for smooth migration from 10G/40G to 100G/120G? Of course, there is. This article […]

Continue reading »

A Closer Look at 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

As 40G network has been widely applied in today’s data center cabling system, 40G QSFP+ transceivers gain great popularity among data center managers. And for short data transmission distance, 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver is preferred. This article is going to focus on 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver and share several cabling solutions for 40G QSFP+ SR4 with you. Overview of 40G […]

Continue reading »

Do Not Forget to Clean the Fiber Optic Connector

We know that fiber optic connector plays an important role in connecting optical cable with other optical components. As an indispensable component in cable installation, the cleanliness of fiber optic connector needs attention. Since it is impossible to guarantee that fiber optic connector does not get dirty, do not forget to clean the fiber optic connector. This article is going […]

Continue reading »

Loss of Optical Link

For fiber-based cabling, data transmission is based on the light as the transmission medium. We know that in the transmission process, the loss of light power is inevitable. When connecting components, there will be insertion loss; when optical signals are transmitted over fiber optic cables, there will be attenuation. In addition, the material of optical components and the operation during […]

Continue reading »
1 2 3 4 5 6