MPO Connector MTP System

Talk About MPO Connector

As high-density cabling in data center has become a trend, network components characterized by saving space become popular among data center managers. There is a type of multi-fiber connector—MPO connector, which is now widely used around the world. MPO connector not only allows for more fiber ports per unit of rack space, but also satisfies […]

40G QSFP+ Transceiver

Difference Between 40G QSFP+ Transceiver with LC Interface and MTP/MPO Interface

Data transmission with higher density and bandwidth has become the trend under present networking environment. With 40 Gigabit Ethernet commonly deployed in most data centers, various network devices designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) link are available on the market. Among them, 40G QSFP+ transceivers play an important role in driving the bandwidth to a […]

Copper Network Ethernet Cable

Understand 10GBASE-T in Depth

Today, the Ethernet cabling system market is dominated by 10G links. Although fiber optic cables become popular with the advantages of high data transmission rate and low latency, many IT departments still use copper cabling for switch-to-switch or switch-to-server connections in 10G Ethernet applications. As one major copper cabling technology applied for 10GbE, 10GBASE-T was […]

Ethernet Cable

Difference Between Straight-Through Cable and Crossover Cable

It is well known that bulk Ethernet cable consists of four twisted pairs of copper wires and utilizes them to support data transmission between devices. To meet the demand of increasingly higher data rates and larger bandwidths, Ethernet cables have been upgraded constantly, from cat5, cat5e, cat6, cat6a to cat7. Although various types of Ethernet […]