Introduction to Server Power Cord

The power cord is an indispensable unit to support the work of power supply. Connecting the servers and PDU (power distribution unit), server power cord plays an important role in ensuring good electricity supply. However, the standard for the connector type and voltage level of power cord are different in different countries. To make the network system work with high performance level, it is necessary to choose a suitable power cord. This article will give an introduction to server power cord to help you make the choice.

Overview of Power Cord

Although there are many different types of power cords used around the word, the structures of them are similar. In general, power cord consists of three parts: plug, cord and receptacle. The IEC60320 power cord and NEMA power cord are the most commonly seen types. The former one is commonly seen in US, while the latter one is widely used in North America and other countries that use the standards set by the NEMA. The following figure shows c13 to c14 power cord, nema 5 15p to c13 power cord, c14 to c15 power cord and nema 5 15p to c15 power cord, which are the most popular one power cable manufacturers like Dell, HP and IBM.

power cord
Low Density System

For low density system, it is very easy to install the power cord. The server needs to use a country-specific power cord for direct connection to a facility AC feed. However, server availability goals can require providing redundant AC power to the server in the form of a redundant AC bus or a UPS. As the following figure shows, server in figure A uses c13 to c14 power cord, and server in figure B uses nema 5 15p to c13 power cord.

power cord in low density system
Medium Density System

For medium density system, the installation of power cord is a little complex than that of low density system. To achieve an effective power connection, different types and other accessories are may be needed. As the following figure shows, power connections are achieved using modular PDH, extension bars and c13 to c14 power cord assemblies. For server which contains hot-pluggable fans accessible by sliding the chassis out on rails, the power cord connecting to the server must have adequate length and slack to allow chassis movement while staying connected and powered up.

power cord in medium density system
High Density System

For high density system, the length of power cord can be short since cable movement is less frequent. The following figure shows three kinds of methods to connect enclosures to AC power. The first one in the upper area shows that the c13 to c14 power cord is used to connect a single-supply server to a vertical mount PDU, which is suitable for lower-density installations. The second one in the central area shows the use of C13 x4-to-C20 fixed cord extension bars, which is a recommended method for extreme-density installations using redundant power supplies. The last one shows the use of a C13 x2-to-C20 Y-cable assembly, which is recommended for connecting a server with dual 1200-watt power supplies directly to a PDU core with C19 outlets.

power cord in high density system
Conclusion

Power cord serves as an important bridge in the network device power supply system. I hope after reading this article, you can have a better understanding of server power cord. FS.COM offers different types of IEC power cords, NEMA power cords, and jumper cords for server rack equipment with different colors and different lengths. If you want to know more details, please visit our website.

Comparison Between Singlemode QSFP28 and Multimode QSFP28

Fiber optic transceiver, as an important optical component, is widely used for transmitting and receiving optical signals to facilitate communication. To meet the increasing demand for higher speed and bandwidth, fiber optic transceiver has continued to evolve, from SFP, 10G SFP+, 40G QSFP+ to 100G CFP and QSFP28. Among them, 100G QSFP28 transceiver is now very popular on the market. We know that fiber optic transceiver can be divided into singlemode transceiver and multimode transceiver, so this article will make a comparison between singlemode QSFP28 and multimode QSFP28.

Singlemode QSFP28

Singlemode QSFP28 is usually used with singlemode fiber. We know that the core of singlemode fiber is smaller and the laser wavelength is narrower. Therefore, singlemode fiber permits the transmission of signals at higher bandwidth thus facilitating the data transmission at a longer distance. Singlemode QSFP28 mainly works at 1310nm wavelength and is commonly used for long distance data transmission. There are different types of singlemode QSFP28 which can achieve different data transmission distance, such as 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 can support 500 meters, 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 can support 2 kilometers and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 can support 10 kilometers. And there are some other differences among them. The 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 is designed with 12-fiber MTP connector interface, so it is used with MTP cable; while 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 are structured with duplex LC connector interface, so they are used with duplex LC patch cable.

singlemode QSFP28 and singlemode fiber

Multimode QSFP28

Multimode QSFP28 is usually used with multimode fiber. The core of multimode fiber is much bigger and multimode fiber usually uses a wider wavelength of light. In addition, it permits the use of inexpensive LED light sources and alignment of the connectors with a coupling that is less critical than that of singlemode fiber. As a result, fiber optics used over multimode fiber have a higher capability to gather light from the laser and are cheaper. Multimode QSFP28 mostly works at 850nm wavelength and is used for short optical link length, like 70 meters over OM3 and 100 meters over OM4. There is only one type of multimode QSFP28—100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28. It has 12-fiber MTP connector interface, so it has to be used with MTP cable.

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28

Comparison Between Singlemode QSFP28 and Multimode QSFP28

From the above, we can clearly see some differences between singlemode QSFP28 and multimode QSFP28. This part will make a summary from several aspects.

Transmission media: Singlemode QSFP28 works with singlemode fiber while multimode QSFP28 works with multimode fiber. It is noted that 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 is used with singleomde MTP cable and 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 is used with multimode MTP cable; while 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 are used with singlemode duplex LC patch cable.

Transmission distance: Singlemode QSFP28 can reach 500 meters, 2 kilometers and 10 kilometers while multimode QSFP28 is able to support 100 meters optical link.

Power consumption: Multimode QSFP28 consumes less power than singlemode QSFP28, which is an important consideration especially when assessing the cost of powering and cooling a data center.

Cost: Singlemode QSFP28 are nearly two or three times higher in price when compared to multimode QSFP28. Because singlemode fiber requires more expensive laser sources and costs more to make as it is more “fragile”.

Compatibility issue: When it comes to issues dealing with compatibility, the two types of QSFP28 transceivers are not compatible due to the differences in fiber core size and wavelengths.

Conclusion

This article makes a comparison between singlemode QSFP28 and multimode QSFP28. Both of them have their own advantages in data center applications. As for which one to choose, it all depends on your specific requirement of deployment. FS.COM, as a professional optical products supplier, offers various QSFP28 optics to meet customers’ diverse needs. If you have any need, please visit www.fs.com for more detailed information.

Cabling Solutions for 100G CFP/120G CXP

The step for higher capacity and throughput in data centers has never stopped and the 100G/120G Ethernet network has been widely applied. However, it is not an easy job to upgrade existing 10G/40G equipment to meet the requirement of 100G/120G Ethernet network. Is there any cabling solution for smooth migration from 10G/40G to 100G/120G? Of course, there is. This article will take multimode 100G CFP/120G CXP transceiver for example and introduce some cabling solutions to you.

100G/120G to 100G/120G

We know that 100G CFP/120G CXP transceiver is designed with 24 fiber MTP/MPO connector interface (10 Tx and 10 Rx with each lane providing 10Gbps, leaving 4 channels unused). Therefore, it is usually used with 24 fiber MTP/MPO cable. The following figure shows that two 100G CFP/120G CXP transceivers are separately plugged into 100G port on two 100G switches. And then the two 100G CFP/120G CXP transceivers can be directly connected by a 24 fiber MTP/MPO trunk cable. This the simplest cabling solution for 100G/120G to 100G/120G connectivity.

100G 120G to 100G 120G

100G/120G to 10G

By using the 24 fiber MPO to 12 LC duplex harness cable, the 100G/120G to 10G connection can be achieved. However, for the optical link completed by 100G CFP transceiver and ten SFP+ transceivers, there are two LC duplex legs are not used; for 120G to 10G connection, one 120G CXP transceiver and twelve 10G SFP+ transceivers are connected which realize 100% fiber utilization. In this cabling solution, three 10G switch may be needed to satisfied the requirement of at least twelve 10G SFP+ ports. As the following figures shows, 100G CFP/120G CXP transceiver is plugged into 100G port on 100G switch on one side, while ten or twelve 10G SFP+ transceivers are plugged into 10G ports on 10G switches on the other side. Then the 100G CFP/120G CXP transceiver and ten or twelve 10G SFP+ transceivers can be connected by the 24 fiber MPO to 12 LC duplex harness cable. This is also the simplest cabling solution for 100G/120G to 10G connectivity.

100G 120G to 10G

With the use of MTP/MPO fiber optic patch panel, 100G to 10G connection can also be reachable. From the figure below we can see that one end of 24 fiber MTP/MPO trunk cable is plugged into 100G CFP transceiver on the 100G switch, while the other end is plugged into MTP ports on the rear of the MTP/MPO fiber optic patch panel. Then the one end of ten LC duplex patch cables are plugged into the LC ports on the front of the MTP/MPO fiber optic patch panel and the other end of cables are connected with ten 10G SFP+ transceivers which are plugged into 10G ports on 10G switches. This cabling solution offers ultimate flexibility in allowing connectivity to any row, rack or shelf. In addition, the MTP/MPO fiber optic patch panel can support up to eight groups of this 100G to 10x10G transmission.

100G to 10G

There is a hybrid link for 120G CXP transceiver, 40G QSFP+ transceiver and 10G SFP+ transceiver. We can use the 1×3 MTP/MPO conversion harness cable to connect 120G CXP transceiver on 100G switch and three 40G QSFP+ transceivers on 40G switches. Then another three 40G QSFP+ transceivers on the 40G switches can be connected with the twelve 10G SFP+ transceivers on 10G switches by three 12fiber MTP-LC fanout cables.

120G to 40G to 10G

Conclusion

As 100G/120G Ethernet network has becomes more and more popular, various types of 100G CFP/120G CXP transceivers are available on the market. This article has illustrated some cabling solutions for migration from 10G/40G to 100G/120G and it is not difficult to find that MTP components are commonly used in these cabling solutions. I hope after reading this article, you can learn something useful.

A Closer Look at 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

As 40G network has been widely applied in today’s data center cabling system, 40G QSFP+ transceivers gain great popularity among data center managers. And for short data transmission distance, 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver is preferred. This article is going to focus on 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver and share several cabling solutions for 40G QSFP+ SR4 with you.

Overview of 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver is a parallel fiber optic transceiver which means it uses four fibers for transmitting and four fibers for receiving at the same time. Designed with MTP/MPO interface, 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver is used together with multimode fiber, such as OM3 and OM4. Working on wavelength of 850 nm, 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver can support 40G fiber optic transmission with the link length up to 100 meters over OM3 fiber and 150 meters over OM4 fiber. For application, 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver can be used for 10G to 40G and 40G to 40G connections. Here is a figure of 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver for you.

40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver

10G to 40G Connection

Since 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver uses four independent full-duplex transmit and receiver channels, the 40G optical signal can be split into four 10G optic signals. Therefore, we can increase the fiber count at the 10G distribution end to realize 10G to 40G connection. As the following figure shows, we can use 12f MPO trunk cable and fiber enclosure. Four 10G SFP+ SR transceivers are inserted into 10G ports on one side, while one 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver is inserted into 40G port on the other side. Then the four 10G SFP+ SR transceivers are connected with four duplex LC patch cables which are plugged into LC ports on the front side of MPO fiber cassette inside the fiber enclosure, and the 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver is connected with 12f MPO trunk cable which is plugged into MTP/MPO port on the rear of MPO fiber cassette. Finally, the whole optical link is completed.

40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver for 10G to 40G connectionA

We can also use MPO to LC fanout and MTP fiber patch enclosure which includes MTP fiber adapter panels. This cabling solution is similar to the previous one, but the difference is that the four 10G SFP+ SR transceivers are connected with MPO to LC fanout which is plugged into MTP/MPO port on the MTP fiber patch enclosure. The scenario is shown in the following figure.

40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver for 10G to 40G connectionB

40G to 40G Connection

The following figure shows the simplest scenario for 40G to 40G connection. Two 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers are separately inserted into two 40G switches. Then the two 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers are connected by 12f MPO trunk cable.

40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver for 40G to 40G connectionA

We can also use MTP fiber patch enclosure to achieve better cable management and higher density cabling. The scenario is shown in the following figure. With the use of MTP fiber enclosure, cable management for 40G to 40G connection could be easier. A 48-port 1U rack mount MTP fiber patch enclosure includes up to four 12-port MTP fiber adapter panels with MPO MTP fiber optical adapters on it, here is a figure for you.

40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver for 40G to 40G connectionB

Conclusion

Designed with parallel transmission mode, 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver has a wide range of cabling applications with great flexibility. The cabling solutions mentioned above are just several commonly used ones. As for detailed cabling solutions for 40QSFP+ SR4 transceiver, it is suggested to depend on the practical applications and cabling environments. I hope after reading this article, you can learn more about 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver.

Do Not Forget to Clean the Fiber Optic Connector

We know that fiber optic connector plays an important role in connecting optical cable with other optical components. As an indispensable component in cable installation, the cleanliness of fiber optic connector needs attention. Since it is impossible to guarantee that fiber optic connector does not get dirty, do not forget to clean the fiber optic connector. This article is going to introduce two tools for your fiber optic connector cleaning—one-click cleaner and cassette cleaner.

Overview of One-Click Cleaner And Cassette Cleaner

Both of one-click cleaner and cassette cleaner utilize dry cleaning without any alcohol and other harsh chemicals. However, the one-click cleaner is applicable for cleaning both connector in adapter and exposed connector with one-push action, while the cassette cleaner is only applicable for exposed connector. In addition, one-click cleaner has three types for LC/MU, SC/ST/FC and MTP/MPO connector respectively, while cassette cleaner is used for MTP apc connector or MPO apc connector. In the following part, the cleaning procedures of them will be shown.

Cleaning Procedures

1.25mm LC/MU And 2.5mm SC/ST/FC One-click Cleaner

structure of 1.25mm LC MU one-click cleaner

The structure and procedures of these two types of one-click cleaner are similar, so take 1.25mm one-click cleaner for example.

For Connector in Adapter

  1. Remove the guide cap and cover from the cleaner tip.
  2. Insert cleaner tip into the adapter.
  3. Push the cleaner body to start cleaning the connector end face until you hear an audible “click” sound which indicates the cleaning process is finished.

For Exposed Connector

  1. Open the cover of the guide cap.
  2. Insert cleaner tip into the connector.
  3. Push the cleaner body to start cleaning the connector end face until you hear an audible “click” sound which indicates the cleaning process is finished.
MTP/MPO One-click Cleaner
MTP MPO one-click cleaner

For Connector in Adapter

  1. Pull off the guide cap.
  2. Insert the cleaning tool into the bulkhead and turn the cleaning wheel backwards until click two times.

For Exposed Connector

  1. Carefully pull out the guide cap cover.
  2. Insert the patch cord into the cleaning tool, apply slight pressure and turn the cleaning wheel backward until click two times.
Cassette Cleaner
cassette cleaner
  1. Remove connector dust cover.
  2. Select the appropriate cleaner for male/female.
  3. For MTP female connector or MPO female connector, use the cleaning brush and fluid to remove any debris from the pin holes.
  4. Depress the lever so that a fresh area of cleaning cloth is exposed.
  5. Position the ferrule against the cloth so that the fibers are in contact with the cleaning material. In the case of angled connectors, the ferrule will need to be adjusted accordingly.
  6. Wipe the connector in the direction shown on the cassette.
  7. Release the grip to seal off the cleaning cloth.
  8. Let the ferrule air-dry before inspecting with a 200xmicroscope.
  9. If still contaminated repeat all steps once again.
  10. Ensure that the connector does not touch any hard surfaces.

Note: Do not move connector back and forth. Connector is to be moved in only the direction of the arrows on the cleaner.

Conclusion

To ensure high level optical performance, it is critical to keep fiber optic connector clean and free of contaminants. One-click cleaner and cassette cleaner are being highly recommended as practical tools for cleaning optical fiber end-face without the use of alcohol. FS.COM provides various fiber optic cleaning tools. If you want to know more details, please visit our site.

Overview of 100G Transceivers

There was a time when 10G to 40G migration was a hot spot, and as the only available 40G transceiver, 40G QSFP+ has occupied the major position in the market. However, the pace of development has never stopped and the demand for higher speed data transmission keeps growing. And now, many data center managers set their sight on 100G Ethernet. As an important component in 100G optical links, 100G transceivers gradually gain great popularity among data center managers. But unlike 40G transceiver, 100G transceiver has several types, such as CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. How much do you know about them? This article is going to give an overview of 100G transceivers.

CFP/CFP2/CFP4

The letter “C” in CFP/CFP2/CFP4 stands for 100. The CFP transceiver is specified by MSA between competing manufacturers and it can support 100Gbps over both single-mode and multimode fiber. The electrical connection of a CFP uses 10 x 10G lanes in each direction (RX, TX) while the optical connection can support both 10 x 10G and 4 x 25G variants of 100G interconnects. With improvement in higher performance and higher density, CFP2 and CFP4 appeared. While electrical similar, they specify a form factor of 1/2 and 1/4 respectively in size of CFP. CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 modules are not interchangeable, but would be inter-operable at the optical interface with appropriate connectors.

CFP-CFP2-CFP4

Here is a table for you which shows five typical transceiver types. We can get that CFP-SR10-100G is structured with 24-fiber MTP connector interface, so it can be used with multimode MTP 24 to MTP 24 100g trunk cable to support 100G optical links over short distance; designed with LC duplex interface, CFP-LR4-100G, CFP-ER4-100G, CFP2-LR4-100G and CFP4-LR4-100G are used with LC duplex patch cable to support 100Gbps data rate over long distance.

CFP CFP2 CFP4 transceiver information

CXP

The CXP was created to satisfy the high-density requirements of the data center, targeting parallel interconnections for 12x QDR InfiniBand (120G), 100G, and proprietary links between systems collocated in the same facility. The CXP is 45 mm in length and 27 mm in width, making it slightly larger than an XFP. It includes 12 transmit and 12 receive channels in its compact package. This is achieved via a connector configuration similar to that of the CFP.

QSFP28

Similar to 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 also offers four independent transmit and receiver channels, but each channel is capable of 25Gbps data rate for an aggregate data rate for 100Gbps. With an upgraded electrical interface to support signaling up to 25Gbps signals, the 100G QSFP28 makes it as easy to deploy 100G network as 10G networks. When compared to any of the other alternatives, the 100G QSFP28 increases density and decreases power and price per bit, but It has to noted that 100G QSFP28 has the same physical size as 40G QSFP+. Just like 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 can be both deployed for short data transmission distance over multimode fiber and long data transmission distance over single mode fiber. For example, 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 can be used with MTP single mode cable to support 100G data rate with link length up to 500 meters.

100G QSFP28 transceiveres

Conclusion

Now is the time of 100G Ethernet and 100G transceivers are indispensable to complete the 100G optical links. As there are various types of 100G transceivers available on the market, it is necessary to choose the best suitable one for your network deployment. As a professional manufacturer and supplier in optical communication industry, FS.COM provides a complete range of 100G transceivers to meet the potential requirements. The prices of all our 100G transceivers are much more affordable than the similar products in the market. Furthermore, with the mature coding technology, they can be compatible with many major brands. For more details, please visit our site.

Decoding Outer Jacket of MTP/MPO Cable

As high density cabling system has been widely deployed, MTP/MPO cable can be easily found in network deployment. But when you buy MTP/MPO cable in the online store, you must have been encountered with the situation where you not only have to select single-mode or multimode, 12 fibers or 24 fibers, but also have to consider the outer jacket of the cable which can protect the cable from damage. According to different cabling environment, there are different types of outer jackets, among which CMP, LSZH, CMR, CM are mostly used. How much do you know about them? This article will decode outer jacket of MTP/MPO cable and I hope it will be helpful for you when buying MTP/MPO cable.

MPO cabling

CMP

CMP (plenum-rated) cable complies the IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) 60332-1 flammability standard. It has passed stringent burn testing and is suitable for installation into air plenum spaces, where environmental air is transported. Typical plenum spaces are between the structural ceiling and the drop ceiling or under a raised floor. CMP cable is designed to restrict flame propagation no more than five feet as well as limit the amount of smoke emitted during the fire. In spite of this, for safety reason, any high-voltage equipment is not allowed in plenum space because the fresh air can greatly increase the danger of rapid flame spreading if the equipment is on fire. Because it has high fire-retardant, it usually costs more than other types.

LSZH

The LSZH (low smoke zero halogen, also refers to LSOH or LS0H or LSFH or OHLS) has no exact IEC code equivalent. The LSZH cable is based on the compliance of IEC 60754 and IEC 61034. It is the newest in a family of ratings and it is sometimes refereed to as low toxicity cable. Containing no halogen type compounds that forms these toxic substances, LSZH cable gives of very little smoke and does not produce a dangerous gas/acid combination when exposed to flame. LSZH cable is suitable to be used in place where air circulation is poor such as aircraft, rail cars or ships. However, it is less fire-retardant than CMP.

CMR And CM

CMR (riser-rated) complies IEC 60332-3 standards. CMR cable is designed to prevent fires from spreading floor to floor in vertical installations. It can be used when cables need to be run between floors through risers or vertical shafts. CM (in-wall rated) cable is a general purpose type, which is used in cases where the fire code does not place any restrictions on cable type. Some examples are home or office environments for CPU to monitor connections.

Conclusion

To select a suitable MTP/MPO cable for your network deployment, it is necessary to learn about the relevant details of cable ratings, which is as important as other factors. As a professional MTP patch cable supplier, FS.COM provides high quality plenum and LSZH MTP/MPO patch cord at affordable prices. If you want to know more details, you can visit our site.